Privacy Policy

Identity

This is the website of I-care™ Group and its subsidiaries.

Our legal contact data are:

I-care™ SPRL

Rue René Descartes, 18 – 7000 Mons, Belgium

+32 65 45 72 14 – info@icareweb.com

VAT : BE0867.368.951

Our Privacy Manager can be reached at privacy@icareweb.com

Last Update : October 17, 2018

Introduction

I-care™’s offering is comprised of a family of brands and services, all sharing a special focus on the needs of the manufacturing and industrial maintenance sector. I-care™ Group strives to deliver to our audience relevant and entertaining information to promote best practices in the manufacturing and industrial maintenance sector.

I-care™ Group is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This privacy policy describes our practices in connection with the personal information that we collect.

 

PERSONAL DATA

I-care™ Group and its subsidiaries respect your privacy and your personal data, according to the EU regulation 2016/679, also called EU General Data Protection Regulation rules (GDPR), enforced from 25 May 2018.

Following the GDPR, personal data is information by which an individual may be personally identified, including name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that is defined as personal data, for example the IP address.  

We request that you do not provide data showing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data or data concerning health or sexual life. In case you provide this sensitive information, this means that you consent to the use of this information for the purposes to which you have provided it.

 

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all data subjects related to  I-care™ Group, excluding all employees for which we refer to the specific HR policy.  

By providing personal information to us you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

DATA COLLECTION

We collect personal information about data subjects from different sources.  

When you visit our website or contact us, for example by email, webform or event/newsletter registration, the personal information provided by you is stored.

We collect the following personal information

  • first name and last name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • the company/organization on behalf of which the person is making his request
  • the preferred language for communication
  • the IP address
  • website usage information

Legal basis for data processing is Article 6 par. 1 sentence 1 letter. f (legitimate interest) if applicable b. (execution agreement) GDPR or if applicable a (consent).

If the execution of an agreement is applicable we consider that we may send you service related mails to keep you informed about our products/services and related events/newsletters.

In case the legal basis for data processing is not the execution of an agreement but our legitimate interest of direct marketing we will contact you to seek your opt-in consent for further commercial mailings and use of commercial website cookies.

To facilitate the use of our website we use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that your browser can leave on the hard drive of your computer and are useful for using our website. More information about our website cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

 

Data SHARING

The personal data processed can be exchanged between different entities of the I-Care group. This does not include data transfers to countries that are officially considered as inadequate from a privacy regulation perspective.

The data can also be shared with other third party data processors or joint controllers that provide services to us insofar as they are part of a legal profession (accountants, auditors, lawyers) or have confirmed that they comply with the GDPR regulations.

In case those third party data processors are located in countries that are considered as inadequate from a privacy regulation perspective we will seek your specific permission. 

 

DATA RETENTION

Once you provided us with your personal data, they will be processed and kept in I-care™ Group’s databases.

The period during which your personal data will be stored as long as needed or maximum 10 years.  

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right at any time:

  • without giving any reason, to request information about your stored data with us. Your application will not incur costs for you, with the exception of any connection fees from your internet provider;
  • to block, correct, remove or restrict the data collected about you if the legal conditions are met;
  • revoke your permission to send newsletters and other direct advertising;
  • object in certain circumstances to the further processing of your personal data, if the legal conditions are met;
  • without giving any reason, to revoke your consent to data collection and use;
  • to obtain your personal data that you have provided us in a machine-readable format and to transfer this to another responsible party;

In order to exercise your rights you can contact our privacy manager by email at privacy@icareweb.com . When sending such requests you will need to provide us with appropriate evidence of your identify (ex: with a copy of passport or ID card).   

To lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, without prejudice to any other administrative or legal remedy:

            Data Protection Authority
            Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
            Tel. +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
            Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
            e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

 

Children’s Privacy

This Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on privacy@icareweb.com .